Service list

Saturday, August 18

(All day)

Sunday, August 19

8:00 am

Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Colour: White
8:00am  Morning Prayer

8:30 am

Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Colour: White
8:30am  Low Mass BCP
Propers: p. 309

10:30 am

Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Colour: White
10:30am  Procession and Solemn High Mass BAS
Propers: p.419
Isaiah 7:10-15
Psalm 132:6-10, 13-14
Galatians 4:4-7
Luke 1:46-55

Monday, August 20

(All day)

Tuesday, August 21

9:30 am

St. Benard, Abbot of Clairvaux, 1153
(transferred from August 20)
Colour: White
9:30am  Morning Prayer

10:00 am

St. Benard, Abbot of Clairvaux, 1153
(transferred from August 20)
Colour: White
10:00am  Mass BCP
Introit Booklet: # 110
Propers: FAS p. 253
Celebrant: Fr. Murray
Intention: For religious communities serving the Church in Canada.

Wednesday, August 22

(All day)

Thursday, August 23

(All day)

Friday, August 24

7:00 am

St. Bartholomew the Apostle - HD
Colour: Red
7:00am Morning Prayer

7:30 am

St. Bartholomew the Apostle - HD
Colour: Red
7:30am Mass BCP
Introit Booklet: # 103
Propers: FAS p.255
Celebrant: Fr. Murray
Intention: For young people living on the streets of our city.

Saturday, August 25

(All day)

Sunday, August 26

8:00 am

Pentecost XIV / Trinity XIII
Colour: Green
8:00am Morning Prayer

8:30 am

Pentecost XIV / Trinity XIII
Colour: Green
8:30am Low Mass BCP
Propers: p. 237

10:30 am

Pentecost XIV / Trinity XIII
Colour: Green
10:30am Solemn High Mass BAS
Propers: p. 375
I Kings 8:22-30,41-43
Psalm 84
Ephesians 6:10-20
John 6:56-59

Monday, August 27

(All day)

Tuesday, August 28

9:30 am

St. Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Teacher of the Faith, 430
Colour: White
9:30am  Morning Prayer

10:00 am

St. Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Teacher of the Faith, 430
Colour: White
10:00am  Mass BCP
Introit Booklet: # 119
Propers: FAS p. 253
Celebrant: Fr. Murray
Intention: For all students and teachers preparing for a new school term.

Wednesday, August 29

(All day)

Thursday, August 30

(All day)

Friday, August 31

7:00 am

Beheading of St. John the Baptist – HD
(transferred from August 29)
Colour: Red
7:00am  Morning Prayer

7:30 am

Beheading of St. John the Baptist – HD
(transferred from August 29)
Colour: Red
7:30am  Mass BCP
Introit Booklet: # 122
Propers: FAS p. 261
Celebrant: Fr. Beall
Intention: For all churches living under persecution, especially in Asia and the Middle East.

Sunday, September 2

8:00 am

Pentecost XV / Trinity XIV
Colour: Green
8:00am  Morning Prayer

8:30 am

Pentecost XV / Trinity XIV
Colour: Green
8:30am  Low Mass BCP
Propers: p. 239

10:30 am

Pentecost XV / Trinity XIV
Colour: Green
10:30am  Solemn High Mass BAS
Propers: 377
Song of Songs 2:8-13
Psalm 45:1-2, 7-10
James 1:17-27
Mark 7:1-8, 14-15, 21-23

Tuesday, September 4

9:30 am

First Anglican Eucharist in Canada, 1578
Colour: Green
9:30am  Morning Prayer

10:00 am

First Anglican Eucharist in Canada, 1578
Colour: Green
10:00am  Mass BCP
Introit Booklet # 135
Propers: FAS p. 271
Celebrant: Fr. Murray
Intention: For the ministry and witness of the Church in the North.                

Friday, September 7

7:00 am

St. Aidan, Bishop of Lindisfarne, Missionary, 651
(transferred from August 31)
Colour: Green
7:00am  Morning Prayer

7:30 am

St. Aidan, Bishop of Lindisfarne, Missionary, 651
(transferred from August 31)
Colour: Green
7:30am  Mass BCP
Introit Booklet: # 117
Propers: FAS p. 265
Celebrant: Fr. Murray
Intention: For the Bishops of the Anglican Communion.